MONEY & FINANCE • FREE CALCULATOR

Mortgage Closing Costs Calculator

Estimate a home purchase budget by combining down payment and an assumed closing-cost percentage.

Closing expenses entered
$8,900.00
Down payment
$80,000.00
Total cash required
$88,900.00

How it works

Add entered closing expense categories and down payment.

Worked calculation

Illustrative $400,000 home with separately entered lender, title and other costs. For the sample inputs, the calculator displays these results:

Closing expenses entered$8,900.00
Down payment$80,000.00
Total cash required$88,900.00

Assumptions and limitations

Transfer tax, escrow, rebates and local rules must be entered separately where applicable.

Results update as you change inputs. The example figures are illustrative and do not represent current lender quotes or live rates. For important decisions, confirm the applicable terms with an authoritative source.

Further reading and source context

For background and independently maintained guidance, see CFPB home-buying resources. This source supplies context rather than personalized verification of the calculator output.

Budget for more than the down payment

Closing expenses can include lender origination charges, title services, recording charges, prepaid tax or insurance and other settlement items. Some costs are negotiable while others depend on location.

Avoid confusing estimates with quotes

Use the official lender loan estimate and final closing disclosure to check actual amounts. A percentage-only estimate can miss transaction-specific charges.

Related calculations

Methodology · About the publisher

Frequently asked questions

What are typical closing costs?

They commonly include lender fees, title and legal fees, inspection, appraisal, prepaid items and taxes. The exact list depends on your location and lender.

Where do I find my actual closing costs?

Your lender must provide a Loan Estimate and a Closing Disclosure that itemize them. Use this tool only for early planning.

Do closing costs include the down payment?

This tool shows them separately and then adds both to give total cash needed.

Sources and further reading

Last updated: . Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, medical or professional advice.