MONEY & FINANCE · FREE INTERACTIVE CALCULATOR

Inflation Calculator

Estimate future price changes under an assumed inflation rate. Change the inputs below to calculate a result immediately. No account required.

Estimated future price

$134.39

Price increase

$34.39

Today’s purchasing power of future dollar

$0.74

How to calculate the answer

Future nominal price = present price × (1 + inflation rate)^years.

Worked example

At 3% annual inflation, a $100 item costs about $134.39 after ten years.

For the example inputs shown above, the calculated results are:

Estimated future price$134.39
Price increase$34.39
Today’s purchasing power of future dollar$0.74

How to interpret this result

This is a hypothetical rate, not live CPI data or a forecast.

The initial figures are illustrative examples, not live quotations or historical data. You can change the inputs to model your own situation. Always verify information used for important financial, educational or property decisions.

Related calculators

Calculation methodology · About RealCalculation

Frequently asked questions

How is inflation applied?

The price is multiplied by (1 + rate) for each year, so the effect compounds.

Where can I find the official inflation rate?

Government statistics agencies publish the Consumer Price Index (CPI), such as the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What does purchasing power mean?

It shows how much a future dollar is worth in today's terms at the assumed rate.

Sources and further reading

Last updated: . Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, medical or professional advice.