MONEY & FINANCE • FREE CALCULATOR

Retirement Savings Calculator

Project retirement savings from your balance, regular contributions, assumed return and time horizon.

Projected retirement balance
$550,161.65
New contributions
$180,000.00
Estimated growth
$340,161.65

How it works

Project compounded savings with end-of-month deposits.

Worked calculation

A 35-year-old saving $500 monthly through age 65. For the sample inputs, the calculator displays these results:

Projected retirement balance$550,161.65
New contributions$180,000.00
Estimated growth$340,161.65

Assumptions and limitations

Investment growth is uncertain; projections exclude taxes, fees and inflation.

Results update as you change inputs. The example figures are illustrative and do not represent current lender quotes or live rates. For important decisions, confirm the applicable terms with an authoritative source.

Further reading and source context

For background and independently maintained guidance, see Investor.gov retirement planning. This source supplies context rather than personalized verification of the calculator output.

Related calculations

Methodology · About the publisher

Frequently asked questions

How is the retirement balance projected?

It compounds your current balance and monthly contributions at the annual return you enter until your target age.

What return should I use?

Use a cautious assumption. Returns vary and are not guaranteed, so test several rates.

Does it account for inflation and taxes?

Not unless you adjust the return. Consider using a real (after-inflation) return.

Sources and further reading

Last updated: . Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, medical or professional advice.